Program

Morning Session
08.30

Registration Opening


09.00

WELCOME

Introduction
Alessandro Cremonesi, STMicroelectronics


09.20

SESSION 1: Emerging Technologies and IoT Systems

CMOS Vision Sensors for Low Power Applications
Massimo Gottardi, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento

Advanced Mechanical Stress Sensors for Automotive and Structural Health Monitoring
Daniele Caltabiano, STMicroelectronics

Coherent Fiber Optic Sensors for Smart Diagnostic
Maddalena Ferrario, Politecnico di Milano

Switched-Capacitor Power Amplifiers for NB-IoT Applications
Salvatore Levantino, Politecnico di Milano

Blockchain Technology for IoT ecosystems
Beatrice Rossi, STMicroelectronics


11.00

COFFEE BREAK


11.20

SESSION 2: Analytics and AI

Multimodal Context Analysis and Prediction
Valeria Tomaselli, STMicroelectronics

Power Efficient Architectures to Accelerate Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for edge computing and IoT
Giuseppe Desoli, STMicroelectronics

Internet of Smart Things: where machine learning meets embedded systems
Manuel Roveri, Politecnico di Milano

Sparse representations for online monitoring
Giacomo Boracchi, Politecnico di Milano

Sensor Network Synchronization
Andrea Fusiello, Universita degli Studi di Udine


Afternoon session
13.00

LUNCH BREAK


14.00

SESSION 3: Applications

Face recognition and description for IoT applications
Raimondo Schettini, Universita di Milano Bicocca

Smart Control for Electric/Autonomous Vehicles
Francesco Braghin, Politecnico di Milano

Smart Sensing of Physiological Signals for Healthcare in the AST Experience: from Wearables to Automotive
Stefano Rossi, STMicroelectronics

Visual Analytics for Smart Parking Applications
Davide Denaro, STMicroelectronics

IoT Sensors for STM32 ODE Low Power Applications using ContikiOS
Wassim Ben Chikha, Universita degli Studi di Udine


15.40

COFFEE BREAK


16.00

STUDENT TIME
(for students and interested academics)

Training STM32 ODE/MBED
Licio Mapelli, STMicroelectronics

Internships in STMicroelectronics
Sonia Fulgoni, STMicroelectronics

Contest Launch and Board Distribution


16.00

DEMO SESSION
(for everyone else)


17.30

BUFFET